Florida FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournament Schedule

 

You are allowed to register for one tournament from Oct 5-14 and a second tournament from October 15-Nov 1.  If you register for two tournaments, one must be in the first Qualifying period and one in the second period.  The first qualifying period is from Nov 10 to Dec 8.  The second qualifying period is from Dec 15 to Jan 19. 

We cannot guarantee a slot will be available for all teams wishing to compete at a second tournament nor can we guarantee you will be able to get into a tournament near you.  We can guarantee every team that registers by October 14 will be able to find a slot in a tournament in the state.  The tournaments listed are sorted by location and then by date.     We will be emailing you with details on where to register on Sunday 10/14 late afternoon.  Registration will reopen at Noon on Monday, 10/15.

Tournaments that are closed will be highlighted in  Red and will be removed as a registration option.

Tournament Location Map (includes addresses)

To help you with your decision on registering, here are the Open Slots as of 3pm 12/6/2012


 
Those not listed are full, complete  or cancelled.

 

 
4 - B6. MICS Fiesta Grande
3 - B9. Bozeman
4 - B13. Osprey Challenge
2 - B16. Thrasher
7 - B18. Last Chance QT - Davidson
5 - B23. Thrasher 2

 

City Area Date Tournament Name Tournament Location id
Niceville PanHandle 11/10/2012
Northwest Florida State -- CANCELLED
NWFSC Niceville Campus A2
Panama City PanHandle 12/8/2012 Covenant Qualifier Covenant Christian School A14
Crestview PanHandle 12/15/2012 SRMS Qualifying Tournament Shoal River Middle School B5
Panama City PanHandle 1/12/2013 Bozeman Qualifier Deane Bozeman School B9
Crestview PanHandle
1/19/2013
Last Chance QT Davidson Middle School B18
Port Orange Northeast 12/8/2012
RobotFest -- FULL
Spruce Creek High School A17
Ocala Northeast 1/5/2013
ROBOPALOOZA -- FULL
Forest High School B7
Green Cove Springs Northeast 1/12/2013 RoboThrasher #1 Thrasher Horne Conference Center B16
Jacksonville Northeast 1.12/2013 Osprey Challenge Univ of North Florida Student Center B13
Green Cove Springs Northeast
1/19/2013
RoboThrasher #2 Thrasher Horne Conference Center B23
Tampa West 11/17/2012 Revin' Up Robotics Stewart Middle School A5
Land O Lakes West 12/1/2012 Robots At Rushe - FULL Land O Lakes A9
Brandon West 12/8/2012 Suncoast FLL Tournament - FULL Hillsborough Community College @ Brandon A19
Valrico West 12/15/2012 Old Gray Hare Challenge Middleton High School B3
Tampa West 1/5/2013
The Buc Stops Here
Coleman Middle School B8
Clearwater West
1/12/2013
Quest of the Golden Knight **FULL Clearwater, FL FULL
Orlando Central 11/17/2012
Mall Madness -- FULL
Orlando Fashion Square Mall A4
Orlando Central 12/1/2012
Jumpin Jackson Jubilee
Jackson Middle School A10
Orlando Central
12/1/2012
Legolympics Orlando Science Schools A11
Bartow Central 12/1/2012 RoboKnight Challenge Bartow Civic Center A8
Apopka Central 12/8/2012 Bear Lake Bash **FULL Bear Lake Elementary School FULL
Lakeland Central 12/8/2012
Frosted Frenzy  -- FULL
Sleepy Hill Middle School  A15
Auburndale Central 12/8/2012 Legonators - The Golden Ears - FULL Berkley Charter School A16
Longwood Central 12/8/2012 The Spartan Challenge - FULL Milwee Middle School A20
Lakeland Central 12/15/2012
Polk State FLL RoboFest - FULL
Polk State College B0
Oviedo Central 12/15/2012
Not a Spring Chicken
Lawton Elementary B2
Dundee Central
1/12/2013
Dundee Qualifier -- FULL
Dundee Ridge Middle School B10
Cocoa East 11/10/2012 Bionic Tigers' Lego Tournament Cocoa High School A1
Viera East 12/1/2012 Manatee Madness Tournament FULL Manatee Elementary FULL
Melbourne East 12/1/2013
Voltage Challenge
Melbourne High School A12
Merritt Island East 12/15/2012 Scrap Metal's Qualifier @ Edgewood Edgewood B4
Merritt Island East 1/5/2013 MICS Fiesta Grande Merritt Island Christian School B6
Merritt Island East
1/12/2013
Space Chocolate's Qual @ Edgewood - FULL
Edgewood B15
Rockledge East 1/12/2013
Pink Panther Rumble - FULL
Kennedy Middle School B12
Cocoa East 1/19/2013
Saturn Qualifier   -FULL
Saturn Elementary School B22
Cocoa Beach East 1/19/2013
Roosevelt  -- FULL
Roosevelt Elementary School B21
Palm Bay East 1/19/2013 Robotic Explorers Qualifying Tournament Westside Elementary School B20
Hallandale South 11/10/2012 Senior Solutions - Living - CANCELLED Hallandale Elementary School A3
Hollywood South 12/1/2012
McNicol STEM Qualifier - FULL
McNicol Middle School FULL
Stuart South 12/8/2012 S.P.A.M. Robotics FLL Tournament Southfork High School A18
Pompano Bch South 12/15/2012
Crystal Robomania = FULL
Crystal Lake Middle  FULL
Boca Raton South 1/12/2013
Mission 3.16 Senior Solutions
Spanish River Christian School B11
Miami South 1/12/2013
Carrollton Qualifier - FULL
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FULL
Boynton Beach South 1/19/2013
Razzma Taz Bot Tournament
Boynton Beach, Florida B19